...

Members

The EOS Committee has seven members, including the Chair and Deputy Chair. Deputy members are not elected. Members are elected by the Storting in a plenary session on the recommendation of the Storting’s Presidium. The regular term of office is five years, but members may be re-appointed.

The Committee conducts its day-to-day work independently of the Storting, and Members of Parliament are not permitted to simultaneously serve as members of the Committee. The Storting has emphasized that the Committee should have a varied composition, representing both political experience and experience from other areas of society. All Committee members have top level security clearance, in accordance with both national and NATO regulations. Due to the fact that much of the information received by the Committee in its oversight activities is classified, that is, subject to secrecy on the basis of national security interests, Committee members are bound by a duty of secrecy.

The Committee is quorate whenever five members are present. As a rule, all members should be present for all Committee activities, but the Committee may split up during inspections of sites or local facilities. In inspections that are particularly extensive, taking evidence, on-site inspections, etc., may be delegated to the Secretariat and one or more members. The same applies if having a full Committee present would generate disproportionately heavy workloads or high costs.  

Below is a brief presentation of the Committee’s current members:

 Lower2.jpg 

  

ELDBJØRG LØWER, Committee Chair

Former deputy leader of the Liberal Party, Minister of Labour and Administration and Minister of Defence. Elected to the Committee on 1 July 2011. Term of office expires 30 June 2014.

 EOS Svein Grønnern.jpg   

SVEIN GRØNNERN, Deputy Chair

Secretary General, SOS Children’s Villages in Norway. Former Secretary General of the Conservative Party. Elected to the Committee on 6 June 1996. Term of office expires 30 June 2016.

 EOS Trygve Harvold.jpg   

TRYGVE HARVOLD

Former Managing Director of the Norwegian Legal Database Foundation, Lovdata. Elected to the Committee on 7 November 2003. Term of office expires 30 June 2016.

EOS Theo Koritzinsky.jpg   

THEO KORITZINSKY

Associate Professor of Social Studies, Oslo University College, former Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Socialist Left Party of Norway. Elected to the Committee on 1 July 2007. Term of office expires 30 June 2014.

 wenche elizabeth arntzen web.jpg 

  

WENCHE ELIZABETH ARNTZEN

Judge in Oslo District Court and former barrister/attorney. Elected to the Committee on 1 July 2009. Term of office expires 30 June 2014.

 

Øyvind Vaksdal Photo.jpg

 

 

 HÃ¥kon Haugli Photo.jpg

 

 

 

ØYVIND VAKSDAL

Former Member of Parliament for the Progress Party of Norway. Elected to the Committee on 1 January 2014. Term of office expires 30 June 2016.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 HÅKON HAUGLI

Managing Director of Abelia - Business Association of Norwegian knowledge- and technology based enterprises. Jurist and former Member of Parliament for the Labour Party of Norway.  Elected to the Committee on 1 January 2014. Term of office expires 30 June 2016.

 

 

 

 

 

 

...
Postadresse:
Postboks 84 Sentrum, 0101 OSLO

Besøksadresse:
Akersgata 8 (inngang Tollbugata)

E-postadresse:
post@eos-utvalget.no

Telefon:
23 31 09 30

Telefaks:
23 31 09 40